Montgomery Palm Trees

1104.jpg

Plant Details

Scientific Name
Veitchia montgomeryana
Common Name(s)
Montgomery palm, Sunshine palm
Clear Trunk-(ct)
Up to 20ft
Overall Height-(oh)
Up to 25ft. and more
Montgomery palms are remarkable plants. The trees have a hardy grey trunk with a crown supporting feather-like textured fronds that slightly arch. The trees bear clusters of red, berry-like seeds under the plant's glossy foliage.