Florida Thatch Palm Trees

537.jpg
537.jpg
538.jpg
539.jpg
540.jpg

Plant Details

Scientific Name
Thrinax radiata
Common Name(s)
Florida Thatch Palm, Broom Palm, Jamaican Thatch Palm
Clear Trunk-(ct)
Up to 5ft.
Overall Height-(oh)
Up to 7ft. and more
Florida thatch palms are attractive plants that have fan-shaped foliage supported on a woody grey trunk. The stems of the palm trees do not have any sharp spines attached to them. The plants are salt tolerant, making them popular in the Bahamas when landscaping salt-spray zones and coastal areas.