Fishtail Palm Trees

534.jpg
534.jpg
536.jpg
878.jpg

Plant Details

Scientific Name
Caryota mitis
Common Name(s)
Fishtail Palm, Burmese Fishtail Palm
Clear Trunk-(ct)
Up to 15ft
Overall Height-(oh)
Up to 20ft and more
Fishtail palms are hardy plants that thrive in both shaded and sunny areas. The plants are have a crown of fish-tailed shape leaves attached to green stems that grow from it's trunk. The palm produces clusters of child-plants that sprout from the plant's base.