Chinese Fan Palm Trees

1012.jpg
1012.jpg
1065.jpg
1066.jpg
1067.jpg

Plant Details

Scientific Name
Livistonia chinensis
Common Name(s)
Chinese fan palm, Chinese fountain palm
Clear Trunk-(ct)
Up to 25ft.
Overall Height-(oh)
Up to 30ft. and more
Chinese fan palms are popular plant choices when landscaping in the Bahamas. The plants consists of a crown of single fan-shaped leaflets attached to a hardy trunk. Often around the plants trunks are the remains of old leaf scars as well as naturally matted hair-like fibres.