Canary Island Date Palm Trees

1017.jpg
1017.jpg
1022.jpg
1029.jpg
1046.jpg
1045.jpg
1044.jpg
1043.jpg

Plant Details

Scientific Name
Phoenix canariensis
Common Name(s)
Canary island date palm, Pineapple palm
Clear Trunk-(ct)
Up to 7ft.
Overall Height-(oh)
Up to 15ft. and more
Canary Island date palms are incredible trees that have a heavy truck, with a crown of green spine leaflet fronds, that spread beyond the palm's base. Once the old stems are removed, it leaves behind attractive stem scars on a ball-like structure near the crown of the palm's large trunk. These attractive features causes the plants to resemble a giant pineapple fruit.