Areca Palm Trees

494.jpg
494.jpg
495.jpg

Plant Details

Scientific Name
Dypsis lutescens
Common Name(s)
Areca Palm, Butterfly Palm, Yellow Palm, Golden Cane Palm, Madagascar palm, Betel nut palm, Pinang, Bing lang
Clear Trunk-(ct)
Up to 15ft
Overall Height-(oh)
Up to 20ft and more
Areca palms are often referred as the golden cane palm due to their golden-yellow trunks. These attractive plants have lush, pinnate leaves that often luster in the sunlight, attached to golden stems. Occasionally, the plants produce clusters of small golden seeds that protrude from the crown.