Alexander Palm Trees

1035.jpg
1035.jpg
1036.jpg
1083.jpg
1084.jpg
1085.jpg

Plant Details

Scientific Name
Ptychosperma elegans
Common Name(s)
Alexander Palm, Solitaire palm
Clear Trunk-(ct)
Up to 25ft
Overall Height-(oh)
Up to 30ft or more
Alexander palms are hardy plants that have a crown of pinnate leaves attached to a slender grey trunk. The slender beauties are often planted grouped as well as singularly. In the Bahamas, their attractive stature make the palms popularly used in landscaping. The palms produce clusters of small red pea-sized seeds, that are often eaten by birds.